Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N8723Q, Monday 15 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 August 2022
Time:c. 12:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8723Q
MSN: 42574/7115
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:off the coast of California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight SWA #1281 suffered an apparent hydraulic leak on the number 1 engine around 2 hours after departure. The aircraft returned back to Oakland International Airport safely at 12:42 LT.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8723Q
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac0094&lat=37.040&lon=-123.805&zoom=6.7&showTrace=2022-08-15&leg=4
https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/n8723q#2d13796c
https://twitter.com/FlightEmergency/status/1559265236921745409?t=sk0Bf9hCBLV5CxLncEO9jw&s=19
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8723Q/history/20220815/1615Z/KOAK/KOAK

https://cdn.planespotters.net/08826/n8723q-southwest-airlines-boeing-737-8-max_PlanespottersNet_1283591_77c5ed9a23_o.jpg (photo)