Accident Airplane , Wednesday 26 September 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1923
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Saint-Jean, Roberval -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a lake upon landing after a technical malfunction of the plane. All three occupants of the plane died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.lequotidien.com/2022/08/15/il-y-a-100-ans-un-ecrasement-tragique-a-roberval-8f2632d7130af7edda50728a37db779e