Accident Beechcraft JRB-6 (C-45) 39962, Thursday 3 December 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft JRB-6 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39962
MSN: 3717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Daet Airport -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALUSNA (USN Attaché)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after take-off. At least one killed. Elmo Walter Scott (31). Body not recovered. The other person in the aircraft was John Harris Barnum. He was also killed, but his body was recovered.

Sources:

AAIR (KTOA)

Obituary and letters from his wife to my mom, wife of Elmo