This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 November 1930 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Boeing F4B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-8155 |
| MSN: | 1135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean off Point Loma, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | North Island NAS, San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | North Island NAS, San Diego, CA |
Narrative:Midair collision with another USN F4B-1, and crashed in the ocean, pilot bailed out but was killed because his parachute failed to deploy.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=BT19301125.1.1&srpos=3&e=24-11-1930-28-11-1930--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Burkhart------- 