Accident Hughes 369HS RP-C6911, Tuesday 16 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2022
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Pacific Spotters
Registration: RP-C6911
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clark Freeport Zone, Pampanga -   Philippines
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hughes OH-6A Cayuse or 369HS crashed during a maintenance flight in Clark Freeport Zone, Mabalacat, Pampanga. The pilot was fatally injured. The 2 mechanics fell out of the helicopter, one of them having only minor injuries, but the other one being seriously injured.

PROBABLE CAUSE
• Primary Cause Factor
a. The Pilot’s overreaching act towards the RH seat to view computer data inadvertently released pressure on the collective stick (at low friction mode) that resulted in collective stick snap-up and in aircraft sudden lift-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news.abs-cbn.com/news/08/16/22/1-dead-2-injured-in-pampanga-chopper-crash
https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/general-aviation/2022-08-16/another-fatal-crash-hansen-helo-trial-resumes
https://caap.gov.ph/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/Accident-RP-C6911-2.pdf (another final report)

Media: