Accident Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight , Friday 24 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1958
Time:night
Type:Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi E of MCAS El Toto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS El Toro, CA
Narrative:
Went missing on a ground controlled approach at night. Found crashed near Elsinore next day. 1°Lt J.P. Thomure and 1°Lt Paul Lapinski.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 26 January 1958, pA5