Accident McDonnell FH-1 Phantom 111794, Friday 4 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 May 1951
Time:
Type:McDonnell FH-1 Phantom
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 111794
MSN: 46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Michigan off Evanston, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Glenview NAS, IL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Lake Michigan after engine failure. Lt Laverne Francis Nabours (30) died. A Navy craft (converted LCVP) sank in 10 feet of water in about 30 seconds during search of the pilots body 6 MAY. Four Navy men drowned, ten rescued.

Sources:

The Evening Star 67 May 1951, pB11
AAIR
https://books.google.nl/books?id=QH5eAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA5&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=1809,1947702&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiarqXk9s-MAxXMlP0HHfZJPNM4KBDoAXoECAgQAw#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false