Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamlinear SP-LRC, Sunday 14 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 August 2022
Time:21:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamlinear
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LRC
MSN: 35940/86
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:North Sea off the coast of Stavanger NO -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight LKO45 made an emergency descent and return to WAW due to a cracked windshield. Landed safely with no injuries reported. Passengers boarded a replacement aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lo45#2d103370
https://www.ksta.de/panorama/problem-im-cockpit-boeing-sinkt-ueber-der-nordsee-etwa-8000-meter---notruf-abgesetzt-39880296

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2017 SP-LRC LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
27 June 2024 SP-LRC LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) min