This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 August 1983 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MXII |
| Owner/operator: | Jack Tuttetii (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-MJIR |
| MSN: | 1392 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Little London, near Tadley, Andover, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Little London, near Andover, Hampshire |
Narrative:Eipper Quicksilver MXII G-MJIR: Substantially damaged 14 August 1983 when crashed into a house at Little London, near Tadley, Andover, Hampshire. The accident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation (see link #1) and the following is the summary from that investigation...
"The pilot intended to land in a field on the upper slopes of a valley. Having circled the field twice, progressively losing height, he began the approach to land. The surface temperature was 30 degrees C, with significant thermal activity in the area, and the wind was blowing from the other side of the ridge , and over a village which lay further down the slope.
On the final stages of the approach, the aircraft sank rapidly, and, even through the pilot applied full power, he was unable to arrest the descent, and the aircraft struck the roof of a house that lay beneath the approach path".
=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "substantial damage to aircraft, and extensive damage to house roof."
Presumably repaired and returned to service, as it stayed with the original (first owner) between 18 August 1982 and 7 February 1985. Sold on to a new owner 7 February 1985, and for the third and final time on 11 July 1985. The registration G-MJIY was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 14 March 2014 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".
The crash location of Little London is a village situated between the North Hampshire Downs and the gravel plains of the Kennet valley, 7 miles north of Basingstoke and 15 miles south of Reading
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec2240f0b613460000db/Quicksilver_MX1_G-MJIR_13-83.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MJIY.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_London,_Tadley,_Hampshire 