Accident Latécoère 25-2R F-AIFX, Friday 16 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 August 1929
Time:
Type:Latécoère 25-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroposta Argentina
Registration: F-AIFX
MSN: 619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sapucaí -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Buenos Aires
Destination airport:Asunción
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck hill near Sapucaí in dense fog and caught fire. Pilot Pedro Ficarelli died of injuries in hospital shortly after. Mechanic Girolo was seriously injured and passenger Cartes slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/12295/
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/search?q=F-AIFX