This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 August 2022 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Miyakejima Airport (MYE/RJTQ) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A military helicopter of the US Air Force made a precaution landing at Miyakejima Airport due to unreported trouble. There were no injuries among the four crew members on board.
Sources:
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/404465 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7d62b60a901fbf9b3c81534db19030ef3ffc40d3 Location