This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 2022 |
| Time: | 11:29 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-EMF |
| MSN: | 34978/3256 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | N of Toulouse -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR2347, a Boeing 737-8AS, diverted to Toulouse-Blagnac Airport, France, after a burning smell was noted in the cabin. The aircraft was en route from Newcastle, U.K. to Palma de Mallorca, Spain at FL370 at the time.
A safe landing as carried out at Toulouse-Blagnac Airport.
Sources:
https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/midlands-news/ryanair-flight-majorca-emergency-landing-24777545 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-emf#2d15742e Media: