This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 May 1944 |
| Time: | 00:05 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LM429 |
| MSN: | VN-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oostvleteren, 14km NW of Ypres, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skelingthorpe |
| Destination airport: | Lille Railway Yards |
Narrative:50 Squadron Lancaster III LM429 VN-C
Lille Railway Yards
Took off from RAF Skellingthorpe at 21:16.
Probable claim by Hptm Adolf Braves Stab IV/NJG1 - 5-20km North East of Luxemburg (SN 2): 3,500m at 00:05.
Crashed at Oostvleteren (West Vlaanderen) 14km North West of Ieper Belgium.
Crew:-
Pilot: 171854 Plt Off Frank Stuart McFarlin - Oostvletern Churchyard Collective Grave 11 (NCO:659017 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 March, 1944)
Flight Engineer: 1851864 Sgt Douglas St Ingram - Oostletern Churchyard Collective Grave 11.
Navigator: 1217619 Flt Sgt James Reginald Elliott - Oostletern Churchyard Collective Grave 11.
Bomb Aimer: 1322511 Flt Sgt Donald Faulkner Ball - Oostletern Churchyard Collective Grave 11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1454842 Sgt Leonard Craven - Oostletern Churchyard Collective Grave 11.
Air Gunner: R/198321 Sgt Robert Norval Cunningham RCAF - Oostletern Churchyard Collective Grave 11.
Air Gunner: J/90046 Plt Off Wallace Milton Ross RCAF - Oostletern Churchyard Collective Grave 11.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 2 - Theo Boiten
CWGC
BCL 1944 - W R Chorley
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database