| Date: | Friday 5 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III |
| Owner/operator: | Club Deportivo Básico Air Team One Flight Club |
| Registration: | EC-GBL |
| MSN: | 2816113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT) |
| Destination airport: | Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III landed on runway 08 of the Casarrubios del Monte aerodrome, after a one-hour local flight.
Although the pilot applied the brakes, he was unable to stop the aircraft inside the runway, so that it overshot its end, crossed the runway strip and began to fall down the slope that runs adjacent to the strip, although it stopped immediately when it was trapped by several bushes.
The three occupants of the aircraft were unharmed and were able to leave the aircraft under their own power.
As a result of the impact, the aircraft sustained damage to the front landing gear leg and propeller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-040/2022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-040-2022 http://www.aire.org/rnac/f1947/ECGBL01.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 May 2025 |
EC-GBL |
Air Team One Flight Club |
0 |
Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |
Location