Accident Diamond DA20-C1 EC-NFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281675

Date:Saturday 23 July 2022
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-NFV
MSN: C0568
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Axarquia -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX)
Destination airport:Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DA-20 with registration EC-NFV made an emergency landing, without the nose wheel, at the aerodrome of Axarquia (Malaga).

The pilot was performing touch-and-goes when the nose wheel came off. After communicating with the emergency services and having the support of firefighters, foam was applied on the runway and the aircraft completed an emergency landing without further incident.

Pilot and passenger were unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-037-2022