Airprox Incident Airbus A330-343 C-GHLM, Wednesday 13 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2022
Time:09:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GHLM
MSN: 419
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 259
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC824, an Airbus A330-343, was on short final for runway 32L at 1500ft when the crew received a TCAS RA to monitor vertical speed. They switched off the autopilot and hand flew the descent when they were told by ATC about an aircraft heading towards them in the opposite direction. The crew reported missing the traffic by 200ft. No evasive maneuver reported and the aircraft landed safely.

The conflicting traffic was a Cessna 550 Citation, serial U20-3, of the Spanish Navy.

Sources:

TSB
CIAIAC
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/041-2022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 2002 C-GHLM Air Canada 0 Frankfurt Am Main Airport (FRA/EDDF) min
Tailstrike
8 January 2023 C-GHLM Air Canada 0 41 nm NNE of Lyon St-Exupéry Airport (LFLL) non
6 July 2024 C-GHLM Air Canada 0 Near Cape Hurd unk
Loss of pressurization

Location