Accident ICP Savannah EC-ZJG, 31 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281678

Date:31-JUL-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ZJG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Igualada-Ódena Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Igualada-Ódena Airfield
Destination airport:Igualada-Ódena Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ICP Savannah aircraft took off from Igualada-Ódena (Barcelona) aerodrome with two occupants on board, to perform a local flight.
During the landing on runway 16, it swerved while braking and went off the runway, breaking the front leg and touching the ground with the propeller and the tip of the right wing.

The occupants were unharmed and left the aircraft under their own power.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm-023_2022