Wirestrike Accident Robinson R66 Turbine N641RZ, Tuesday 16 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2022
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Iron Horse Aviation LLC
Registration: N641RZ
MSN: 0028
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:1706 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Millville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stuartville, MN
Destination airport:Stuartville, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported spraying several different fields throughout the day. During the accident spray pass, the pilot sighted a power line and attempted to avoid it by lowering the collective. The helicopter struck the power line and subsequently impacted terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the main rotor blades and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation and that he should made a more complete reconnaissance of the field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight planning resulted in impact with a power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA387
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=641RZ

Location