Incident Cessna 402 ZS-KPF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28168

Date:Monday 15 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:City Air
Registration: ZS-KPF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Durban -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:MGH
Destination airport:VIR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight was chartered from MGH to NLP. Pilot had a red warning light for the right landing gear. Redirected to Virginia Airport. Landing Gear Collapsed on landing.

Sources:

I was a passenger on board.