Accident DG Flugzeugbau DG-808C HB-2449, Tuesday 16 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2022
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DG Flugzeugbau DG-808C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2449
MSN: 8-408B307X69
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Giétro glacier, Val des Bagnes, Valais -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Ragaz Airfield (LSZE)
Destination airport:Bad Ragaz Airfield (LSZE)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A glider crashed under unknown circumstances on the Giétro glacier, Val des Bagnes, Valais.
The pilot died in the crash.

Cause:
The accident, in which the glider lost control and collided with the ground, was caused by the glider making a turn close to the ground at insufficient speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://switzerlandtimes.ch/local/glider-crashes-in-valais-pilot-%E2%80%A0-72-dead/
https://www.aargauerzeitung.ch/news-service/vermischtes-people/wallis-segelflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-72-jaehriger-stgaller-stirbt-ld.2329379