Accident Evektor EV-97 EuroStar SL EC-LQT, Tuesday 9 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2022
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 EuroStar SL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-LQT
MSN: 2012 3940
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robledillo de Mohernando (LERM) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robledillo de Mohernando Airport (LERM)
Destination airport:Robledillo de Mohernando Airport (LERM)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Evektor EV-97 EuroStar SL was performing a local flight out of Robledillo de Mohernando (LERM, with the pilot as the only occupant.

According to the information provided by the pilot, during the landing on runway 19 of the aerodrome, being a short distance from the ground, he noticed how the aircraft rose, descending in a dive immediately afterwards. The aircraft contacted the ground with the nose landing gear, collapsing it and causing the propeller blades and the lower part of the fuselage to contact the runway. The aircraft finally came to rest on the runway.

The pilot was unhurt and left the aircraft under his own power.

The aircraft suffered significant damage, specifically to the front landing gear, the propeller blades and the lower part of the fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm-024_2022

Location