Accident Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass 129552, Monday 26 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 July 1954
Time:
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 129552
MSN: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near USS Hancock -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hancock
Destination airport:NAS Miramar, CA/FASRON-3
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean after pilot Lt Floyd Charles Nugent had parachuted to safety. The carrier was near the California coast, next to NAS North Island, CA.

Sources:

Coronado Eagle and Journal 29 July 1954, p1
AAIR