This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 October 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther (XF9F-2) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 122477 |
| MSN: | G-79 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
| Destination airport: | Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
Narrative:Prototype with Rolls-Royce Nene engine. Tail torn off in arrested landing at NAS Patuxent River, MD 10/28/1948.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries13.html 