This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 2022 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-DCX |
| MSN: | 33569/1635 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Weeze Airport (NRN/EDLV) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Weeze Airport (NRN/EDLV) |
| Destination airport: | Fez-Sais Airport (FEZ/GMFF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR7712, a Boeing 737-8AS, suffered a bird strike on departure from Weeze Airport (NRN), Germany.
The aircraft entered a holding pattern at about 5000 feet and safely landed back at NRN one hour after takeoff.
The aircraft was ferried to London-Standsted Airport about 26 hours after the incident.
Sources:
https://www.ksta.de/panorama/flug-abgebrochen-ryanair-boeing-dreht-zahllose-schleifen-ueber-nrw-39884318 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fr7712#2d172323
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 January 2013 |
EI-DCX |
Ryanair |
0 |
Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ) |
 |
unk |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location