| Date: | Sunday 14 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Hultsfred Segelflygklubb |
| Registration: | SE-UER |
| MSN: | 21307 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skärstad -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An instructor and a student practiced an out-landing with an ASK21 glider. The field chosen for the exercise was a newly harvested field with an even surface and an available length of at least 500 metres. The field was bounded to the north by a low stone wall.
The student established himself on downwind parallel to the field at a distance of 600 metres parallel to the planned final direction. The position of the downwind leg and continuous turn to final forced the student to increase speed and sink rate in order to be able to aim and land at the intended point down the field. GPS data shows that the sailplane was established on final at a height of 110 metres and with a speed of 130–140 km/h and a touchdown speed of 133 km/h. The instructor intervened at touchdown and put the sailplane into a ground loop to avoid hitting the stone wall head-on. The student had not per-
ceived that the instructor was present at the controls before the final yaw on the ground neither heard that the instructor had taken over by calling “My controls”. The tail section of the glider sustained structural damage. No injuries occurred in the incident.
The damage to the aircraft was caused by the lateral movement after the quick yaw on the ground, which led to the tail section hitting the stone wall sideways.
The cause of the accident was that the student was allowed to continue the landing exercise despite it being obvious that the approach was too high already on base leg which led to touching down too far down the field. A contributing factor was the unclear communication between the instructor and the student about who was in control during the critical portion of the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-ett-segelflygplan-av-typen-schleicher-ask21-vid-landning-i-skaerstad-motala https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-uer#2d0ed0d2 