This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 March 1931 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Boeing F2B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-7432 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean Off Panama -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Langley |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing in sea whle flying in bad weather and running out of fuel, the pilot was picked up by steamer after spending six days in a rubber boat.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19310324.2.2&srpos=13&e=21-03-1931-24-03-1931--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Panama------- 