This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 August 2022 |
| Time: | c 0630 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Volotea |
| Registration: | EC-MUX |
| MSN: | 2037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ) -
France
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ) |
| Destination airport: | Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Volotea Airbus A319-111 sustained damage when a thunderstorm crossed Ajaccio Napoleon Bonaparte Airport, Corsica, France. The aircraft was parked on the apron for a planned flight to Lille.
The left hand wing tip fence and an engine cowling were damaged.
LFKJ 180700Z AUTO 04011KT 010V080 9999 -TSRA FEW019/// SCT030/// BKN092/// ///CB 20/18 Q1013 TEMPO VRB20G65KT 1000 TSRAGR
LFKJ 180630Z AUTO 26030G44KT 1500 1100 R02/1300U +TSRA BR SCT010/// BKN028/// BKN066/// ///CB 20/19 Q1014 TEMPO VRB15G30KT
LFKJ 180600Z AUTO 08009KT 9999 VCTS ///CB 27/17 Q1003 TEMPO VRB15G30KT 2000 +TSRAGR
Sources:
Photos :
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-firtinada-hasar-aldi/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 October 2003 |
HB-JZA |
EasyJet Switzerland |
0 |
Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location