This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 December 1929 |
| Time: | 21:40 UTC |
| Type: | Fairey Long-Range Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | LRDU RAF |
| Registration: | J9479 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mountains near Zaghouan, about 30 mi. S of Tunis -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell |
| Destination airport: | Capetown |
Narrative:J9479 was one of two Fairey Long-Range Monoplanes built for the Long Range Development Unit, Royal Air Force, for experimental long distance flying.
On the 17th of December 1929 the plane took off from RAF Cranwell to fly to Capetown, South Africa non-stop.
At 9:40 p.m. GMT the aircraft crashed in mountainous terrain in northern Tunisia.
Both pilots were killed.
Squadron-Leader Arthur Gordon Jones-Williams MC RAF, and Flight-Lieutenant Norman Hugh Jenkins OBE DFC DSM RAF, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Sources:
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1929/1929-1 