This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 August 2022 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PH-PSF |
| MSN: | 077 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Hilversum Airfield, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Teuge Airport (EHTE) |
| Destination airport: | Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A light aircraft came down in a corn field close to Hilversum Airfield (EHHV), the Netherlands. Both occupants were not injured.
Local law enforcement report that smoke was observed coming from the engine prior to the accident.
Sources:
https://www.noordhollandsdagblad.nl/cnt/dmf20220818_56390677 https://twitter.com/POL_GooienVecht/status/1560259646686130176 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=48628e&lat=52.184&lon=5.160&zoom=15.2&showTrace=2022-08-18&trackLabels 