Incident Boeing 737-83N (WL) SP-ENU, Tuesday 16 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2022
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Owner/operator:Enter Air
Registration: SP-ENU
MSN: 30675/898
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gdansk -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN/EPGD)
Destination airport:Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Enter Air Boeing 737-83N suffered engine issues after takeoff from Gdanks Airport, Poland. The no.2 engine was shut down and the flight entered a holding pattern at FL120.
The aircraft eventually diverted to Warsaw Airport, where a safe landing was made at 18:35, about three hours and thirty minutes after departure.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-enu#2d131ff0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2025 SP-ENU Enter Air 0 Over The Mediterranean Sea min
Bird strike

Media: