This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Apr 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-30SM |
| Owner/operator: | 14 IAP Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RF-81771 60 R |
| MSN: | 10MK51520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the village of Mala Komyshuvakha, Izium Raion, Kharkiv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Between 1 and 6 April 2022, the Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-30SM s/n RF-81771, code 60 red, from the 14th Guards Fighter Aviation Regiment, was shot down and crashed near the village of Mala Komyshuvakha, Izyum Raion, Kharkiv Oblast. Photos of the wreck were first posted on 18 August 2022. At the present time (September 2024), the wreck can still be seen on the satellite images in Google Maps and Google Earth.
The wreckage of the aircraft was transported away, dismantled and turned into souvenirs such as key rings.
Sources:
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid03M2Tm49i3sYUnpnMGCfVu93uq23oSGaxUd4MWJEeNuxbMiR72vLqBZbyDpwVyv54l&id=105014091900208 https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1667256418645299218?t=eRmWTQVEl3kecDbYXBxdfg&s=19 https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0225U2js3bt8H9EuUPrDH63BwrbzHNfSByfA8uGpUbe1gM4Bwoekn8zHqYA3wK2xErl&id=100063626437592 https://twitter.com/666_mancer/status/1560284746432888835?t=8pQGtuTJqqtlPy6Yf06bjQ&s=19 https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1560293319703670784?t=eMABiDgHAOH5FRu28Gp1xQ&s=19 https://twitter.com/Osinttechnical/status/1560287235597127681?t=T7ec5ljpmdPeg_0OFUg7ag&s=19 https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/149?single Location
Media: