Accident Grumman F7F-3 Tigercat 80560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281706

Date:Thursday 10 May 1951
Time:night
Type:Grumman F7F-3 Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 80560
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 mi ENE Bogue Field, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot 1°Lt Frederick Melvin Fahrton (30) killed, observer (26) survived slightly injured.

Sources:

The Dispatch 11 May 1951, p1
AAIR