Serious incident Embraer ERJ-190AR LV-CPJ, Thursday 8 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Austral Lineas Aéreas
Registration: LV-CPJ
MSN: 19000463
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Comodoro Rivadavia-General Enrique Mosconi International Airport, CB ( -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Comodoro General Enrique Mosconi International Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC)
Destination airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Embraer ERJ-190, took off from Comodoro Rivadavia Airport at 14:10 hours, bound for Mendoza Airport, on a regular commercial aviation flight. During the takeoff run, the crew noticed the runway incursion of a vehicle. Due to the distance of the aircraft and its speed, the crew decided to continue the takeoff, which was successful.
The incident occurred during daylight and with good visibility conditions.

Conclusions referring to factors related to the incident:
- The runway incursion during the takeoff of the EMB 190 aircraft, occurred due to the crossing of the runway by a ground vehicle that was not authorized to do so.
- The communication between the control tower (ATC) and the vehicle operator was not effective in both directions, not understanding the instruction not to cross the runway by the driver and not requesting to queue the instruction by the controller.
- The communications system (CANAD) used for ground movement used a different frequency than the one used in the control tower (ATC).
- The mitigation measures implemented to prevent the runway incursion hazard from materializing were not effective.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST