This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 August 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss F7C-1 Seahawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps |
| Registration: | A-7663 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cleveland Airport, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland Airport, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision at 1500 ft with another Curtiss F7C-1 Seahawk and crashed, the pilot bailed out safely. Were performing aerobatics at the Cleveland National Air Races.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=NVR19310831&e=30-08-1931-02-09-1931--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Brice------- 