This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 December 1929 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Nieuport-Delage NiD-641 |
| Owner/operator: | Société Nieuport Astra |
| Registration: | F-AJDA |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bir-El-Amar, Gulf of Sirte -
Libya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Tunis, Tunisia |
| Destination airport: | Benghazi, Libya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft was operating a cargo/mail record flight from France to French Indo China (Vietnam) (routed Paris – Marseille – Algiers – Tunis – Tripoli – Benghazi – Cairo – Basra – Agra – Allahabad – Calcutta – Akyab – Yangon – Saigon). The plane, the Nieuport NiD-614 F-AJDA connecting Le Bourget to Saigon left on 14.12.1929. at 04:21. He made several stops in Marseille, Algiers and Tunis *(16:00), then left for Alexandria (via Tripoli and Bengasi). Crashed into a sand dune at Bir-El-Amar, in the Gulf of Sirte, in the night from 15 to 16 DEC when on the Tunis-Tripoli-Benghazi leg. *Bodies and debris were found on a beach by the crew of an Italian ship a few days later 1929. Pilot Edmond Lasalle, radio-operator Mr. Rébard and engineer Mr. Faltot.
Sources:
http://www.coppoweb.com/merson/fr.syrte.php *
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k632008h/f3.item.zoom https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k6319984/f1.item.zoom ** Le Petit Journal 15 December 1929, p3