Accident Curtiss F7C-1 Seahawk A-7655, Monday 31 August 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 August 1931
Time:
Type:Curtiss F7C-1 Seahawk
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: A-7655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cleveland Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cleveland Airport, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 1500 ft with another Curtiss F7C-1 Seahawk and crashed, the pilot bailed out safely. Were performing aerobatics at the Cleveland National Air Races.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=NVR19310831&e=30-08-1931-02-09-1931--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Brice-------