Accident Cessna 340A N740WJ, 18 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281713

Date:18-AUG-2022
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:ALM Holding LLC
Registration: N740WJ
MSN: 340A0740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville Municipal Airport (WVI), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turlock Municipal Airport, CA (O15)
Destination airport:Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 18, 2022, about 1455 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 152, N49931, and a Cessna 340, N740WJ, were involved in a midair collision near Watsonville, California. Both airplanes were destroyed. The pilot and passenger of N740WJ and the pilot of N49931 were fatally injured. Both aircraft were operated as Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flights.

According to recorded automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast (ADS-B) data and recorded common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) communications, the Cessna 152 was in the traffic pattern at Watsonville Municipal Airport (WVI) and had completed four touch-and-go landings. The Cessna 340 was northeast of WVI when the pilot reported that he was 10 miles out and planned to descend for a straight in approach to runway 20. About one minute later, the pilot of the Cessna 152 reported that he was on the crosswind leg, then shortly after reported that he was on the downwind leg for runway 20. The pilot of the Cessna 340 reported that he was 3 miles out and straight in for runway 20. Shortly after, the Cessna 340 pilot reported he was 1 mile out and straight in for the runway. He further stated that he was looking for traffic on left base. The Cessna 152 pilot reported that he did see the Cessna 340 and that it was behind him. The Cessna 152 pilot further stated that he was going to go around, “because you are coming up on me pretty quick.”

Multiple witnesses reported hearing the two pilots communicating over the CTAF, and others heard and observed the two airplanes collide. One witness stated that he was flying overhead of the airport at 1,300 ft mean seal level (msl) when he heard the two pilots on the CTAF. He focused his attention on the final approach path and observed the Cessna 340 “on the Cessna 152’s tail.” The Cessna 340 then banked to the right and its left wing struck the Cessna 152. He then observed both airplanes descend to the ground. Another witness who was in her office took a photo of the two airplanes as they approached the airport. The Cessna 340 appeared to be in a steep right bank and the Cessna 152 appeared to be in a slight nose-low attitude.

The Cessna 152 came to rest on the airport property about 1,200 feet northeast of the approach end of runway 20. The left wing, from the strut outboard, separated from the airplane and came to rest about 500 feet northeast of the main wreckage. The left horizontal stabilizer and elevator separated and came to rest about 380 feet northeast of the main wreckage. Two small sections of the Cessna 340’s left tip tank was located near the Cessna 152 wreckage.

The Cessna 340 came to rest in a hangar located on the southeast side of the airport. All major components of the Cessna 340 were located in the debris area.

Both aircraft were recovered and secured in a storage facility pending further examination.

Sources:

https://www.kron4.com/news/two-small-planes-collide-in-santa-cruz-county/amp/?fbclid=IwAR2yrf2eAZ31ngrJje1qOrfNqsYmLYnCBesPyUahVZqBRBKN194B7yDPSok
https://www.goodtimes.sc/multiple-people-killed-in-plane-crash-at-watsonville-airport/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=740WJ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9f487&lat=37.113&lon=-121.368&zoom=10.0&showTrace=2022-08-18
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N740WJ

https://archive.liveatc.net/kwvi/KWVI2-Aug-18-2022-2130Z.mp3?fbclid=IwAR3rm9ahlCiOizBnodsVrgs0IPD4-z5y8mLxWDm6tmkYPdl2b7XrDHGAUCE

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/57be798be35c49f3a6ffff7ea25ff79015ee7224 (photo)

Location

Media: