Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N26BR, Thursday 18 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 August 2022
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Stender Aviation B LLC
Registration: N26BR
MSN: E-2072
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5989 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Huntsville Executive Airport/Sharp Field (MDQ/KMDQ) AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville Municipal Airport, TN (FYM/KFYM)
Destination airport:Huntsville-Madison County Executive Airport-Tom Sharp Jr Field, AL (KMDQ)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage during a forced landing to farm field after a loss of engine power near Huntsville Executive Airport (MDQ/KMDQ), Huntsville, Alabama.
The pilot, the sole occupant, was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.waff.com/2022/08/18/bonanza-plane-goes-down-huntsville-executive-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=26BR
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a27ccd&lat=34.932&lon=-86.559&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-08-18
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N26BR/history/20220818/2029Z/KFYM/KMDQ

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/751a0a5d037e3d2031ed5ab2572b4aac1c4c3d9e (photo)

Location