This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 August 2022 |
| Time: | 05:46 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8HO (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | ET-AOB |
| MSN: | 37937/3467 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Addis Ababa -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ethiopian Airlines flight ET343, a Boeing 737-8HO, continued at the cruising altitude of FL370 close to the destination of Addis Ababa after both pilots had fallen asleep.
After waking up, they initiated a descent and landed safely at Addis Ababa.
The flight had departed Khartoum Airport, Sudan at 01:26 UTC (03:26 local time) and finally landed at Addis Ababa at 03:15 UTC (06:15 local time).
Sources:
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-11125755/Two-pilots-Ethiopian-Airlines-flight-FALL-ASLEEP-37-000-feet.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/et343#2d117813 Similar incident involving Go CRJ-200 in Hawaii, 2008:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=190826 