Incident Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star OH-DAN, Friday 19 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 August 2022
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:Finnish Aviation Academy
Registration: OH-DAN
MSN: 42.N307
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Palus, NE of Pori Airport (POR/EFPO) -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pori Airport (POR/EFPO)
Destination airport:Pori Airport (POR/EFPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The rear door of a Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star trainer came off mid-flight over Palus, North East of Pori Airport (POR/EFPO).

Sources:

http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/suomen_ilmailuopiston_diamond_da42_koneen_ovi_irtosi_kesken_koululennon_porissa_19_elokuuta
https://www.satakunnankansa.fi/satakunta/art-2000009015012.html
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/otkes_k_ynnisti_tutkinnan_porissa_tapahtuneesta_koulukoneen_oven_irtoamisesta_lennolla
https://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/fi/index/ajankohtaista/tiedotteet/2022/l2022-03vakavavaaratilanneporissa19.8.2022.html
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/70888_1534351539.jpg (photo)

Location