Accident Vought O2U-4 Corsair A-8327, Wednesday 7 October 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1931
Time:
Type:Vought O2U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-8327
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over East Camp Field, Hampton Roads, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hampton Roads NAS, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 5000ft with an USN Curtiss F6C-3 Hawk A-7158 and crashed, the pilots bailed out safely. The other aircraft made a safe emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/230789600/