Accident Curtiss O2C-1 Helldiver A-8954, Thursday 15 October 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 1931
Time:
Type:Curtiss O2C-1 Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: A-8954
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minneapolis NRAB, MN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a tail spin at 1500ft and crashed. The pilot bailed out safely the passenger got killed.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn85042243/1931-10-16/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=1931&sort=date&rows=20&words=Kipp&searchType=basic&sequence=0&index=13&state=&date2=1931&proxtext=Kipp&y=19&x=15&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=8