This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 November 1942 |
| Time: | 00:25 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 85 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DD??? |
| MSN: | VY-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hunsdon |
Narrative:Mosquito DD???/T: Took off at 17:40 hrs for S/L co-op /GCI exercise. 21/11/1942
The plane crashed during landing at 00:25 hrs. 22/11/1942
Crew:
P/O (119.756) Cyril Joseph BURNS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (86572) John William Mclntosh GILLIESON (obs.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF