Accident McDonnell F2H-1 Banshee 122543, Friday 20 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 May 1949
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-1 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122543
MSN: 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesapeake Bay, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Chesapeake Bay on a test flight. USMC Capt Alvin Julius Jensen (29). A wing came off as he pulled out of a dive.

Sources:

AAIR