Accident McDonnell F2H-1 Banshee 123013, Tuesday 9 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1949
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-1 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123013
MSN: 54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bennetts Point, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cecil Field, FL/VF-171
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after Lt L. Jack K.L. Fruin bailed out at hight speed at 30,000ft due to a structural failure.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 17 September 1949, p2
AAIR (BOSFW)