| Date: | Tuesday 2 August 2022 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-211 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Airblue |
| Registration: | AP-BMP |
| MSN: | 6119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Blue flight PA410, an Airbus A321, returned to land at Lahore Airport, Pakistan. During take off roll on runway 36R, the tower controller observed flames coming out from back of right engine twice near TWY U. Pilot reported all operations normal and requested to land back as a precautionary measure. The aircraft landed safely at 14:42.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-ap-bmp-operated-by-air-blue-on-02-08-2022-at-lahore/ Location