Serious incident Airbus A321-251NX AP-BOE, Tuesday 26 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2022
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:Airblue
Registration: AP-BOE
MSN: 10162
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 233
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Destination airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB Pakistan
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Blue flight PA412, an Airbus A321neo, issued a mayday call after takeoff from runway 18R and requested to proceed back Lahore due smoke indication in the aft cargo hold. The aircraft landed safely on runway 36L ten minutes after takeoff.
The aircraft resumed service on August 3, 2022.

Cause
Animal meat loaded on aircraft was not adequately packed. It generated humidity which augmented the prevailing high humidity level in the sealed AFT Cargo Compartment leading to in-flight spurious smoke warning. WARNING ERROR (SCF−NP−AVION−WRNERR) *

Contributing Factor
1. Lack of elaborated instructions for the packing and loading of perishable goods, animal meat etc. on the aircraft.
2. Spurious smoke warning occurred due to design limitation of Smoke Detector P/N PPC1100-00.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Pakistan
Report number: AAIB-446
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-ap-boe-operated-by-air-blue-on-26-07-2022-at-lahore/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-boe#2ccb7449

Location