Accident Latécoère 26-6 F-AJGZ, Saturday 30 November 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 November 1929
Time:
Type:Latécoère 26-6
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AJGZ
MSN: 727
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tan-Tan, Guelmim-Es Semara -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dakar
Destination airport:Casablanca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot, Laurent Guerrero, encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, the pilot was unhurt and later rescued and repatriated by another pilot, Alexandre Baile.

Sources:

unknown