This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 November 1942 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 85 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DD??? |
| MSN: | VY-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hunsdon |
Narrative:Mosquito DD???/B: Took off at 18:25 hrs for Red Box operation. 16/11/1942
Returned early for weapont bent and brakes u/s. Landing at 19:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/5114) Hughes Hoyles NORSWORTHY (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (121.046) George Newby IRVING (obs.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF