This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 November 1942 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 85 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DD??? |
| MSN: | VY-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hunsdon |
Narrative:Mosquito DD???/Q: Took off at 17:10 hrs for GCI Foulness ops patrol. 18/11/1942
Returned early for port engine u/s. Landing at 17:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1268272) Douglas Ian CLUNES (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (116.607) Reginald Charles Julian BRAY (obs.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF